English (Deep Foundations)
end-bearing column [correct]
OBS: Piles as End-bearing Columns. Piles may be driven to firm bearing on bedrock or other stratum capable of carrying the load without objectionable settlement.
French (Fondations profondes)
colonne travaillant en pointe
OBS: Pieux colonnes travaillant en pointe. - Les pieux peuvent être fichés jusqu'au rocher ou toute autre couche capable de porter la charge sans tassement excessif.