English (News and Journalism (General))
off the record [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Off the record... generally means a source's information cannot be used, but that is often misunderstood. Some people say they are speaking off the record when they really mean they are speaking on background.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
à titre confidentiel [correct]