English (Computer Graphics)
acoustooptic shutter [correct]
DEF: Device used for turning a beam of light on and off. It operates by sending a high-frequency sound wave through a transparent crystal. A beam of light shining through the crystal will be diffracted(sent in another direction) by the sound wave. Thus, the beam of light is turned off when the sound wave is turned on and vice versa.
French (Infographie)
obturateur acoustooptique [correct, nom masculin]