English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
gross weight filler [correct]; gross-weighing filler [correct]
CONT: On gross-weight fillers, each fill station is fitted with a weighing device, typically a beam scale, which acts to shut off product flow when a predetermined weight has been reached. Each scale is set for the maximum weight of container and contents. Adjustment for other containers and content weight may be made by adding special weights to each filling platform. By using a load cell as the weighing device, the weight is electronically measured continuously, and liquid flow is stopped at a predetermined weight.
OBS: Applies to dry and liquid product filling machinery.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
doseuse pondérale "poids brut" [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Dosage pondéral .... Dosage par "poids brut" : Dans ce cas, on pèse simultanément le produit et son contenant. Ce système est principalement utilisé pour les poudres non fluides et pour lesquelles la non-homogénéité de densité peut avoir une incidence.
OBS: "Doseuse pondérale "poids brut" a été formulée d'après le modèle de "doseuse pondérale poids net", terme qui figure dans "L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes" (code : BEMBA, 1988), p. 227.