English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
care of a person with dementia [correct, voir observation]; dementia care [voir observation]
CONT: Various challenges are associated with the care of people with dementia, particularly as dementia is associated with high rates of unmet needs.
OBS: care of a person with dementia; dementia care : The designation "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted synonym to replace it. One strategy to avoid using the designation "dementia" is to replace it with "neurocognitive impairment. "However, while the word "impairment" is acceptable in a medical context, it can sometimes be considered offensive. Depending on the context, other strategies include using the name of a specific disorder(if the context refers explicitly to a specific disorder) or the generic designation "major neurocognitive disorder. "
OBS: dementia care : In some context, the expression "dementia care" can be considered offensive and it should be avoided as it places the emphasis on the disorder rather than on the person.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
soins à une personne atteinte de démence [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: soins à une personne atteinte de démence : La désignation «démence» est parfois considérée comme péjorative. Toutefois, il n'existe pas de synonyme généralement accepté pour la remplacer. Une des stratégies permettant de l'éviter est de remplacer la désignation «démence» par «déficience neurocognitive». Par contre, bien que le mot «déficience» soit acceptable dans un contexte médical, il peut parfois être considéré comme offensant. Selon le contexte, d'autres solutions pour remplacer la désignation «démence» sont de la remplacer par le nom d'un trouble en particulier (s'il est explicitement question d'un trouble précis dans le contexte) ou par la désignation générique «trouble neurocognitif majeur».