English (Bombs and Grenades)
pre-fragmented outer shell
CONT: ... the possibility of easily transforming the defensive grenade into an offensive grenade, and vice-versa, implies that the pre-fragmented outer shell should be easily removed.
French (Bombes et grenades)
enveloppe préfragmentée [nom féminin]
CONT: (...) la possibilité de transformer facilement la grenade défensive en grenade offensive, et vice versa, implique que l'enveloppe préfragmentée soit facilement amovible.