English (Government Accounting)
net-voting authority [correct]; vote-netting authority [correct]; net voting authority [correct]
DEF: An authority to expend certain revenues to offset related expenditures. Authority to operate net voting must be obtained from Parliament on an annual basis. Revenues not associated with costs incurred must be recorded as non-tax revenues.
OBS: See net voting.
French (Comptabilité publique)
autorisation de crédit net [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Autorisation annuelle de porter certaines recettes en réduction des dépenses qui y sont reliées. Les recettes qui ne sont pas reliées aux coûts doivent être comptabilisées comme des recettes non fiscales.
OBS: Voir «crédits nets».