English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridge infrastructure [correct]
CONT: Floods and other natural disasters often bring road and bridge infrastructure requirements in their wake, so the costs of providing combat bridging assets for armed forces can always be at least partially offset by their availability for all manner of emergency and humanitarian tasks.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ouvrages d'art [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Pratiquement seuls parmi tous les matériels militaires, les ponts mobiles et les ponts d'assaut ont cette particularité qu'ils peuvent rendre de très grands services en temps de paix pour remplacer rapidement les ouvrages d'art détruits par une catastrophe naturelle.