English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
sample-to-hold offset error [correct]; sample-hold offset error [voir observation]
DEF: For a sample-hold, the change in output voltage from the sample-mode to the hold-mode, with constant input voltage.
OBS: This error is caused by the sampling switch transferring charge onto the hold capacitor as it opens.
OBS: The correct spelling should be : sample/hold offset error.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
erreur de décalage de l'échantillonneur-bloqueur [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: On appelle un échantillonneur-bloqueur un composant qui lit une valeur analogique à un instant donné, puis la mémorise (dans une capacité) jusqu'à la lecture.