English (Office Machinery)
buffered line printer [correct]
DEF: printers typically have 120-characterwise print drums with a 64-character circumference around the drum. They can be operated on-line as well as off-line in many different modes.
French (Mécanographie)
imprimante à tampon [proposition, nom féminin]; imprimante tamponnée [proposition, nom féminin]