English (Food Industries)
on-line sensor [correct]; online sensor [correct]
CONT: On-line sensors for the measurement of various physical and chemical characteristics of food can be powerful tools for process and quality control.
OBS: sensor: A sensor is a device that transduces or converts into another form a physical or chemical parameter to a detectable signal (Nylander, 1985).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
capteur en direct [nom masculin]; détecteur en direct [nom masculin]