English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
appointment of a proxy voter [correct]
CONT: An appointment of a proxy voter and a proxy certificate shall be open for public inspection in the office of the returning officer or election clerk who issued the certificate at all reasonable times prior to ten o’clock in the evening of the Saturday immediately preceding polling day. [Canada Elections Act]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
commission d'un électeur mandataire [correct, nom féminin]; nomination d'un mandataire [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; nomination d'un électeur mandataire [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: nomination d'un mandataire, nomination d'un électeur mandataire : termes incorrects qui, en raison de leur caractère officiel, ne peuvent être modifiés que par voie législative. Terme proposé : commission d'un électeur mandataire.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
nombramiento de un elector delegado [nom masculin]