English (Locks and Locksmithing)
automatic lock [correct]
DEF: A device attached to the cylinder area of a latch which allows the latch to be opened when a key is inserted into the cylinder.
OBS: If the key is removed, the latch will automatically lock when the door is closed.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure automatique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Utilisée sur la porte d'entrée, [une serrure automatique] déclenche la condamnation des galets dès l'instant que l'on claque la porte. Pas besoin de relever la béquille double pour fermer la porte.