English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
opening the scaife [correct]; running in the scaife [correct]; running the scaife [correct]; preparing the scaife [correct]
DEF: The process of smoothing the polishing rings after applying the wet diamond powder mixture.
OBS: Any new wheel has to be "opened, "i. e. the surface is rubbed with a diamond while the scaife is running. This pushes the powder into the pores.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
préparation du disque de polissage [nom féminin]; préparation du plateau de polissage [proposition, nom féminin]; préparation du plateau [proposition, nom féminin]; préparation du disque [proposition, nom féminin]; préparation de la meule [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Un disque neuf doit être «ouvert», c'est-à-dire qu'il faut frotter toute sa surface avec un diamant, pendant qu'il tourne.