English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Rectifiers (Electricity); Electronics)
swinging choke [correct]; swinging reactor [correct]
CONT: Swinging choke. An iron-core choke having a core that can be operated almost at magnetic saturation; the inductance is then a maximum for small currents, and swings to a lower value as current increases. Also known as swinging reactor.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Redresseurs (Électricité); Électronique)
bobine à inductance variable [correct, nom féminin]; bobine à fer saturé [nom féminin]