English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
opening operation [correct, normalisé]
CONT: The switching action can be either a closing or an opening operation in the case of a switching device.
OBS: opening operation: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
manœuvre d'ouverture [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
CONT: Cet agencement permet de minimiser l'énergie nécessaire à la manœuvre d'ouverture du disjoncteur.
OBS: manœuvre d'ouverture : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).