English (Waste Management; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mobile processing unit [correct]
CONT: We will be using this procedure to process the PCB-contaminated materials stored.... During this time, a mobile processing unit will be located in the laneway.... Inside the self-contained mobile processing unit, light ballasts are frozen to separate the PCB contaminants from the recyclable materials.
OBS: Mobile/Transportable PCB Destruction. A number of companies have developed mobile/transportable PCB thermal destruction systems. These mobile/transportable systems have the advantage that destruction can be performed on-site, which eliminates the costs and risks of transporting wastes from a waste site to a stationary destruction facility. Few systems are truly mobile in that the system or system modules can travel by road to the site and be operative with no additional site assembling or fabrication. In general, the size and complexity of thermal destruction systems requires site preparation, system module assembly, and a commissioning trial burn period prior to hazardous waste operation. [Source :"The Evaluation of Mobile and Stationary Facilities for the Destruction of PCBs". Environment Canada, Report EPS 3/HA/5, May 1989, p. 13. ]
French (Gestion des déchets; Éléments et composés chimiques)
unité mobile de traitement [proposition, nom féminin]; module mobile de traitement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Destruction des BPC en installation mobile ou transportable. Un certain nombre de compagnies ont mis au point des installations de destruction thermique des BPC de type mobile ou transportable. Ces installations mobiles ou transportables ont l'avantage de détruire les déchets dangereux sur place, éliminant ainsi le coût et les risques du transport des déchets jusqu'à une usine de destruction. Peu de systèmes sont réellement mobiles, en ce sens que l'équipement ou ses éléments ne peuvent pas être transportés par voie routière jusqu'au site et y fonctionner sans assemblage ou montage préalables. [...] L'unité mobile de destruction des déchets dangereux par arc-plasma de «Westinghouse Electric Corporation» a été testée à l'échelle expérimentale et à l'échelle industrielle avec des déchets liquides contenant des BPC. [Source : «Évaluation des installations mobiles et fixes de destruction des biphényles polychlorés (BPC).» Environnement Canada, Rapport SPE 3/HA/5, mai 1989, pages 14 et 17.]