English (Philosophy and Religion)
mechanism [correct]; mechanicism [correct]; mechanicalism [correct]
DEF: The opinion or doctrine that all natural(especially biological or mental) phenomena can be explained with reference to mechanical or chemical processes.
French (Philosophie et religion)
mécanisme [correct, nom masculin]; mécanicisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Philosophie expliquant l’ensemble des phénomènes naturels seulement par des combinaisons de mouvements physiques.