English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
release [correct, verbe]
DEF: to set free, as from ... work, etc.
CONT: Where an employee, in the opinion of the deputy head, is incompetent in performing the duties of the position he occupies or is incapable of performing these duties and should... be released, the deputy head may recommend to the [Public Service] Commission that the employee be... released...
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
renvoyer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Faire partir un employé pour des raisons d'incompétence ou d'incapacité.
CONT: Lorsque, de l'avis du sous-chef, un employé est incompétent dans l'exercice des fonctions de son poste, ou qu'il est incapable de remplir ces fonctions, et qu'il devrait [...] être renvoyé, le sous-chef peut recommander à la Commission que l'employé soit [...] renvoyé [...]