English (Legal Actions; Special-Language Phraseology)
necessary to protect the safety of the witness [correct]
CONT: [The] presiding judge or justice, as the case may be, may order that any witness testify outside the court room, if the judge or justice is of the opinion that the order is necessary to protect the safety of the witness...
French (Actions en justice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nécessaire pour assurer la protection du témoin [correct]
CONT: [Le] juge qui préside le procès ou le juge de paix peut ordonner qu'un témoin dépose à l'extérieur de la salle d'audience s'il est d'avis que cela est nécessaire pour assurer la protection du témoin [...]