English (Health Law)
objective understanding [correct]; objective comprehension [correct]
CONT: ... objective understanding, that is, the "reasonable patient" would have understood, whether or not the particular patient did.
CONT: ... a value judgment which depends on many of the same factors involved in deciding whether subjective, as opposed to objective, comprehension of information should be required.
French (Droit de la santé)
compréhension objective [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [ ... ] compréhension objective, c'est-à-dire ce qu'un «patient raisonnable» aurait compris, sans égard à la compréhension effective ou réelle du patient en cause.