English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
American spinning system [correct]
DEF: A worsted spinning system developed in the U. S. that uses dry combed wool, as opposed to oiled wool, as processed on the bradford system. The American system is a shorter process based on modifications of the cotton spinning system. Considered in the U. S. to be more efficient than the bradford and French systems, it is the most widely used worsted system in American mills.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
système de filature américain [correct, nom masculin]; système de filage américain [correct, nom masculin]; système américain de filature [correct, nom masculin]; système américain de filage [correct, nom masculin]