English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
passive cancelation [correct]; passive cancellation [correct]
DEF: A method which exploits the fact that the amplitude and phase of the scattering from a pair of echo sources can be adjusted so that the individual contributions are nearly the same in amplitude, but opposite in phase thereby canceling each other.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
annulation passive [correct, nom féminin]