English (Rules of Court)
stay the execution of an order [correct, locution verbale]; stay an order [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: This protocol addresses the procedure to be followed where the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness("Minister") intends to seek an order in the Federal Court("Court") staying an order for release from detention made by the Immigration Division("ID") of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada.
PHR: stay a release order, stay the execution of a deportation order, stay the execution of a probation order, stay the execution of a removal order, stay the execution of an exclusion order
French (Règles de procédure)
surseoir à l'exécution d'une ordonnance [correct, locution verbale]; surseoir à une ordonnance [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [Le juge] avait rendu jugement afin de surseoir à une ordonnance interdisant à la partie appelante d'exploiter son entreprise commerciale [...]
PHR: surseoir à l'exécution d'une ordonnance d'exclusion, surseoir à l'exécution d'une ordonnance d'expulsion, surseoir à l'exécution d'une ordonnance de probation, surseoir à l'exécution d'une ordonnance de renvoi, surseoir à une ordonnance de mise en liberté