English (The Genitals)
vulvar vestibulodynia [correct]; vestibulodynia [correct]; vulval vestibulitis [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]; vestibulitis [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]; vulvar vestibulitis syndrome [à éviter, voir observation]; VVS [à éviter, voir observation]; VVS
CONT: Vestibulodynia is chronic pain and discomfort that occurs in the area around the opening of the vagina, inside the inner lips of the vulva. This area is known as the vestibule. The pain may occur when the area is touched, when a tampon is used, during sex, during a pelvic exam, when tight clothes are worn, or even when sitting for a long time. In some cases the area may also be red and inflamed.
OBS: [The] term [vestibulitis] is out of date now. It is slightly misleading as it implies that the vestibule is inflamed – hence the term vestibulitis. It is not believed that an inflammatory process in the skin is to blame for symptoms. An excessive sensitivity of the nerve fibres and even, on occasions, overgrowth of the nerve fibres in the area is believed to be responsible for symptoms.
French (Organes génitaux)
vestibulodynie vulvaire [correct, nom féminin]; vestibulodynie [correct, nom féminin]; syndrome de la vestibulite vulvaire [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; vestibulite [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin, vieilli]
CONT: La vestibulodynie se caractérise par des douleurs occasionnées au toucher du vestibule. Ces douleurs s’apparentent souvent à une sensation de brûlure, voire de déchirure au moment où il y a une pression (pénétration vaginale, insertion d’un tampon, examen gynécologique, promenade en vélo, etc.) sur la vulve et l’entrée du vagin.
OBS: Le terme vestibulite n'est plus utilisé, car il signifie «inflammation du vestibule». Or, il n'y a pas nécessairement d'inflammation.