English (Animal Breeding; Animal Science)
rain chamber [correct]
CONT: In the wild, red-eyed treefrogs breed en masse during or following rains. To replicate these conditions in captivity, most breeders find it necessary to create a rain chamber. A rain chamber can be made out of just about any waterproof container – from a large aquarium to a modified plastic garbage bin. Positioned at the top of the terrarium, you will need a spray bar, which is connected to a small pump. When the pump is turned on, a rain storm is simulated and water drops descend from above.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Zootechnie)
chambre de simulation de la pluie [proposition, nom féminin]