English (The Product (Marketing))
fighting brands [correct]
DEF: A brand brought out by a company with which to engage in price competition without injuring the price of its regular merchandise. It usually has no permanency in the company's line, may even be used for a one-run offer.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
marques de bataille [nom féminin]; marques concurrentes [proposition, nom féminin]; marques de choc [proposition, nom féminin]