English (Investment; Finance)
securities register [correct]
CONT: A central securities register shall be maintained by a corporation at its registered office or at any other place in Canada designated by the directors, and any branch securities registers may be kept at any place in or out of Canada designated by the directors.
CONT: An entry in the securities register of, or on a security certificate issued by, a bank is evidence that the person in whose name the security is registered is the owner of the securities described in the register or in the certificate. [Bank Act].
French (Investissements et placements; Finances)
registre des valeurs mobilières [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La corporation tient un registre central des valeurs mobilières à son siège social ou en tout autre lieu au Canada que désignent les administrateurs; les registres locaux des valeurs mobilières peuvent être tenus au lieu, au Canada ou à l'étranger, que désignent les administrateurs.
CONT: Les inscriptions au registre des valeurs mobilières et sur les certificats de valeurs mobilières délivrés par la banque établissent que les personnes au nom desquelles les valeurs mobilières sont enregistrées sont propriétaires des valeurs inscrites dans le registre ou sur les certificats. [Loi sur les banques].