English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
puncture resistant [correct]
CONT: Rammer test.... A test for investigating the resistance of a geotextile to puncturing by falling stones has been developed by the Bundesanstalt fur Wasserbau... in Germany. This test is carried out with a special 30 kg rammer.... The rammer test is carried out with a fall height of 2. 0 m or 1. 0 m depending on the stone to be used in the construction. The geotextile is placed on a layer of compacted sand and kept in place by means of a 170 kg concrete ring. Three tests are carried out in the machine, cross and diagonal direction of the geotextile. A geotextile is considered to be puncture resistant in this test if all the tests carried out show no puncturing, Each test is carried out on a new specimen.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Mécanique des sols)
à l'épreuve du percement [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Percement. Cette caractéristique résulte de la concentration d'une sollicitation mécanique qui peut être engendrée soit à vitesse lente, soit à vitesse rapide (effet dynamique). Le percement d'une nappe est complexe à analyser, car il dépend d'un grand nombre de paramètres que l'on maîtrise difficilement (vitesse d'impact, forme du poinçon ou du projectile). On recense trois types de processus de percements différents qui aboutissent à une altération du géotextile: perforation (coupure), poinçonnement (effet de compression), éclatement (mise en pression localisée). Expression du résultat: selon la méthode d'essai, le percement s'exprime sous forme d'une dimension géométrique, d'une force ou d'une pression..