English (Mineralogy)
disordered kaolinite; fireclay mineral [à éviter]
OBS: Many natural kaolinites identified in refractory earths turn out to be composed of layers of kaolinite type, but the stacking of the layers is disordered. Shifts parallel to the b axis take place between the layers. Changes in the X-ray diffraction pattern brought about by this irregular stacking lead to the characterization of these structures.
French (Minéralogie)
kaolinite désordonnée [correct]; minéral des fireclays [à éviter]
OBS: De nombreuses kaolinites naturelles déterminées dans les terres réfractaires se révèlent bien être composées de feuillets de type kaolinite, mais l'empilement de ces feuillets est désordonné. Les feuillets empilés sont déplacés les uns par rapport aux autres, dans leur plan, parallèlement à l'axe b.