English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sliding base
CONT: Twin projectors can also be mounted on a sliding base, so that the first projector is moved out of the way as it has finished its job and the second one moved into place.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
socle coulissant [nom masculin]