English (Masonry Materials; Stairs and Stairways)
step nose tile [correct]; stair nosing tile [proposition]
CONT: A quarry tile can be used as either a step or riser. A cover tile is used as a riser. An out corner tile, rounded on two sides, is used at the corner of a step. A step nose tile, is used at the front edge of a step. A bullnose tile, rounded on one edge, is used as either a step or a riser at the end of a course of tiles.
OBS: Nosing: That portion of a stair tread projecting beyond the face of the riser immediately below.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Escaliers)
carreau pour nez de marche [proposition, nom masculin]; carreau pour astragale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le nez [ou nez de marche]désigne aussi toute pièce rapportée par vissage ou collage sur cette partie de la marche (bande de bois, carreaux spéciaux, profilés en métal, caoutchouc ou plastique), pour la protéger, servir d'antidérapant et/ou maintenir un revêtement.
OBS: astragale. Partie d'une marche en saillie devant la contre-marche.