English (Law of Contracts (common law))
independent promise [correct]
CONT: An example of an independent promise might be the Landlord's promise to paint the outside of a building, or keep the premises neat and clean, or plow the parking lot. These may clearly be obligations of the Landlord, but they are not promises upon which the estate itself depends at common law, unless made so by explicit contractual provisions in the lease.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse indépendante [correct, nom féminin]