English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
baseband phase modulation [correct]
DEF: the modulation used on the Cambridge Ring over twisted pair wires where the signals along each pair of wires are out of phase by one bit time. Phase modulation allows a greater bandwidth to be employed by transmitting a clock pulse separately from the data.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation de phase en bande de base [proposition, nom féminin]