English (Oil Production)
kill a well [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To bring under control a well that is threatening to blow out; to circulate water and mud into a completed well before starting well-servicing operations.
DEF: To overcome pressure in a well by use of mud or water so that surface connections may be removed.
OBS: to kill: As applied to an oil or gas well means to shut off the flow of oil or gas temporarily or to destroy the well entirely so that neither oil nor gas can flow.
CONT: Completion fluid of high enough density to kill the well is contained in the annulus above the packer and production is via the tubing.
CONT: Diver assistance was required to kill and to plug the well with cement.
French (Production pétrolière)
tuer un puits [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Arrêter une éruption par injection d'un fluide du type boue.
CONT: Si le puits [...] produit en quantité suffisante, on le renforce par un tubage définitif, puis on le «tue» provisoirement en attendant la mise en exploitation.