English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
listening room [correct]
CONT: By feeding separate rear-(or side-) mounted speakers with the reverberant information provided by the hall, it was hoped that the feeling of constricted space often experienced in the listening room could be overcome.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
salle d'écoute [correct, nom féminin]; local d'écoute [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les salles d'écoute, les studios d'enregistrement, les locaux d'habitation doivent posséder un certain nombre de caractéristiques acoustiques.