English (Artificial Intelligence)
data-driven processing [correct]
CONT: The FLOW tutor system uses two basic modes of human information processing : conceptually guided processing(often called top-down processing), and data-driven processing(often called bottom-up processing). Conceptually guided processing is based on higher-level prior knowledge from which expectations are derived. Although this is normally an efficient strategy, gaps in the higher-level knowledge or improper reasoning could lead to serious errors. To overcome this problem, it appears that the human information system allows itself to be interrupted, to be driven by the occurrences of important data, even when its primary attention has been directed elsewhere. This latter mode is data-driven processing.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
traitement guidé par les données [correct, nom masculin]; traitement dirigée par les données [correct, nom masculin]