English (Computer Mathematics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
hash time-locked contract [correct]; HTLC [correct]; hashed timelock contract [correct]; HTLC [correct]; HTLC
DEF: [A] payment in which two people agree to a financial arrangement where one party will pay the other party a certain amount of cryptocurrency, such as Bitcoin or Ethereum.
CONT: The way that hash time-locked contracts work is that the person who will be making the payment sets up a specific hash, which represents the amount of money that will be paid. To receive the payment, the recipient will have to create a cryptographic proof of payment, and he or she will have to do this within the specified amount of time.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
contrat de hachage à verrouillage temporel [proposition, nom masculin]; contrat de hachage temporisé [proposition, nom masculin]