English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Market Prices; Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
cost per wear [correct, générique]; CPW [correct, générique]
DEF: The cost calculated by dividing the price of a clothing item by the number of times it is worn.
OBS: cost per wear; CPW : The designation "cost per wear" is only used for clothes, whereas the French designation "coût par utilisation" can be used for any kind of product.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Prix (Commercialisation); Mode)
coût par utilisation [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Coût calculé en divisant le prix d'un produit par le nombre de fois où il est utilisé.
OBS: coût par utilisation : La désignation «coût par utilisation» est utilisée en français pour tous les types de produits. En anglais, la désignation «cost per wear» est utilisée uniquement pour les vêtements.