English (Mountain Sports)
monopoint [correct]; mono-point [correct]
DEF: A single front point.
OBS: The monopoint may be an integral part of a crampon or part of a kit that converts bipoints to monopoints.
French (Sports de montagne)
monopointe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Une pointe avant.