English (Dams and Causeways)
overflow section of a dam [correct]; overflow spillway section
CONT: A spillway may be an integral part of a dam such as an overflow section of a concrete dam or it may be a separate structure. In some instances, it may be combined as a common discharge structure with the outlet works or integrated into the river diversion plan for economy.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
passe déversante
OBS