English (Engineering; Industrial Design; Phraseology)
integrate design considerations [correct, proposition, voir observation]; ensure compatibility of design features [correct]
CONT: Design configuration management is supervised by Project Engineering to ensure that mutual compatibility is maintained between the many thousands of features of the design.
OBS: An important design consideration is adequate attention to human factors engineering.... Another important design area involves aesthetics.... Decisions concerning the appearance of the final product should be an integral part of the initial design concept.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel; Phraséologie)
intégrer les contraintes du design [correct, proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Terme proposé à partir de la forme nominale "intégration des contraintes" (TECHN, 1989, T1, T100, p.4).
OBS: Le designer doit intégrer l'ensemble de ces données afin d'en tirer une synthèse qui lui permet de proposer des solutions nouvelles.