English (Legal Actions; Courts)
bifurcated voir dire [correct]; two-stage voir dire [correct]
CONT: If the party only wishes to impeach the credibility of the witness, then the voir dire and trial proceed as it did under the orthodox rule, with the trial judge instructing the jury accordingly. If the party wishes to make substantive use of the statement, however, then there will be a "two-stage voir dire. "
OBS: voir dire: An inquiry in a trial to determine whether a particular piece of evidence ... is admissible in evidence.
French (Actions en justice; Tribunaux)
voir-dire à deux volets [proposition, nom masculin]; voir-dire divisé en deux parties [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Examen préliminaire d'un élément de preuve présenté en deux parties distinctes devant un juge pour qu'il puisse admettre son admissibilité dans le cadre d'un procès au criminel ou au civil.