English (Biochemistry; Pharmacology)
progesterone patch [correct]
CONT: If there is any "natural" progesterone in a wild yam cream, it is synthetic, but identical to the human hormone. If you buy prescription progesterone, it is synthetic but not identical, since the identical progesterone cannot be patented. The exception is the progesterone patch which usually uses natural synthetic progesterone because they can patent the delivery system "Natural" in pharmacy means molecularly identical to the real thing, even if it is synthesized.
French (Biochimie; Pharmacologie)
timbre progestatif [proposition, nom masculin]; patch progestatif [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Deux solutions pourraient venir faciliter l'administration du TSH : des «patchs matriciels» à action prolongée (1 semaine) apparaissent; des «patchs» mixtes oestroprogestatifs? Pour l'instant, seule est proposé la juxtaposition d'un «patch» oestrogénique et d'un«patch» progestatif.