English (Plastics Manufacturing)
blended resin [correct]
OBS: E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. has developed a novel approach to gain some of the advantages of a coextruded blow-molded bottle without the cost and complexity of multiple extruders and expensive scrap reclaim systems. Only minor modification of the basic equipment is required. A barrier resin is tailored for physical blending with a base resin in much the same way that colorant is blended with a resin. However, instead of producing a homogenized mix, the barrier resin is permitted to laminate in the base resin. Several random multiple layers of barrier resin of various lengths and sizes are created. Although no single layer completely covers the entire shape and surface of the bottle, barrier is created by the "tortuous path" the permeating gas must follow. A modified nylon material is the first to be used for this approach. Applications include fuel tanks and bottles for agricultural chemicals, thinners, and solvents.
French (Plasturgie)
résine multicouche [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: C'est pourquoi la résine barrière est placée en sandwich entre deux couches de polymère hydrophobe, c'est-à-dire qui repousse l'humidité.
OBS: [...] les couches fonctionnelles forment elles-mêmes une structure multicouche comprenant une couche de résine barrière emprisonnée entre deux couches de résine adhésive.