English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
recent invention [correct]
CONT: The witnesses would have been allowed to say that P. B. had made statements to them of sexual abuse by her stepfather. That is all that would be required-or permitted-to rebut the allegation by the appellant that the complainant's testimony was of recent invention.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
fabrication récente [correct, nom féminin]