English (Internet and Telematics)
coopetition [correct]; co-opetition [correct]
DEF: Competing and partnering with companies simultaneously.
DEF: Uneasy alliance formed between large companies who find it necessary to work together for mutual benefits.
CONT: Bell Atlantic and US West are building separate electronic highways, for example, even as the two firms are allied in a project to provide wireless phone service. Time Warner and TCI are archrivals, yet they have teamed with Sega of America to form the Sega Channel, which could go out over the companies’ superhighways. Entanglements like these have given rise to a new term : coopetition. Notes communications consultant Jeffrey Kagan :"It can be very difficult to share secrets with a partner and keep them away from a competitor when they’re one and the same company. "
CONT: Precautions keep creative co-opetition from gobling up the smaller partner.
French (Internet et télématique)
compération [proposition, nom féminin]; coopétition [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Mots valises construits par télescopage de compétition + coopération ou de coopération + compétition, c'est-à-dire compétition coopérative, coopération compétitive.