English (Mass Transit)
passenger vans fleet [correct]
CONT: A highly efficient urban-transportation system proposed by Nobel laureate Arno Penzias at Bell Laboratories, that would dispense with buses, subways and private cars. In his vision a fleet or passenger vans, each equipped with a global-positioning system and cellular phone(plus whatever amenities its operator chose to offer)-all linked by computer to a central dispatching program, would provide total customized coverage of every street and every neighborhood in town, 24 hours a day. Through the computer and the cell phones, drivers would receive destination instructions; using GPS, dispatchers would keep tabs on the real-time progress of each vehicle. Passengers would call up the service, be met with minimum delay transfer only if necessary and relax while professional drivers took them to their desired destination.
French (Transports en commun)
taxis pour transports publics [proposition]