English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail shoe [correct]
CONT: Rail shoes are bolted onto the end of the rail to be picked up. These help to guide the rail through the cars.
French (Voies ferrées)
bouclier de rail [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Solution créée en tenant compte de la fonction de cet élément et de son aspect.