English (Medication)
pleasure chemical [correct]; good feeling chemical [correct]
CONT: Increased production of tetrahydroisoquinolines(TIQs) increases the number of sites where they can be picked up and decreases the brain's natural production of its own "good feeling" chemicals. With abstinence from alcohol, the individual' s depressed production of natural pleasure chemicals(opioids) cannot adequately satisfy the greater number of receptor sites. Hence, the experience of craving.
French (Médicaments)
agent chimique euphorisant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: euphorisant. Se dit des substances qui procurent l'euphorie.
OBS: Par analogie avec l'expression «médicament euphorisant».