English (Translation (General))
be poised
CONT: Biotechnology is poised to be a major engine of the new economy and is expanding our understanding of all living organisms.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
être en voie de [locution verbale]
CONT: La biotechnologie, qui est en voie de devenir l'un des grands moteurs de la nouvelle économie, élargit les connaissances sur tous les organismes vivants.