English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
dug-in [correct, verbe]
CONT: Firing position should be dug in so that the 25mm muzzle is approximatively one foot higher than the target ground level(Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery(in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
creuser [correct]