English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
rig mat [correct]; matting [correct]; mat
CONT: Equipment had been temporarily placed along the sides of the new lease and would be put in its operating position as soon as the matting was placed beside the proposed well head. The matting is a wood platform that is placed on the ground and the rig is set on top of the matting.
CONT: Lister Rig Mats provide a solid base for all your drilling needs. Our Rig Mats are also utilized as: · loading pallets and ramps; · barge liners for heavy weight load distribution; · floors for field machine shops and warehouses; . pipeline and pedestrian bridges; · helicopter pads; · tank and camp foundations. The average life of a Rig Mat is 10 years, but many have continued to be active for 15-20 years. ... Our rig mats consist of two continuous wood sections with laminations glued and nailed together. The glue between the wooden planks reduces weight gain caused by liquid retention. Strength is mainly provided by the steel beams, and the wood sections assisted by lateral flat bars transfer part of the load from one beam to another.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
plate-forme de bois modulaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).