English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
successive estate [correct]
CONT: An estate in fee simple can be divided into a number of successive estates. The first of them is the estate in possession which is called the particular estate, being only a part or particle of the whole, and may be any estate less than a fee simple, namely, for years, for life or an estate tail(Anger and Honsberger, p. 121).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine successif [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: domaine successif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).