English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
retaining lien [correct]
CONT: retaining lien : A retaining(or possessory) lien is the right of the creditor to retain possession of his debtor's property until his debt has been satisfied; thus, if a person takes a watch to a watchmaker to be repaired, the watchmaker has a lien on the watch for his remuneration, i. e., has the right of retaining it until his charges are paid. [Jowitt, p. 1098]
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
privilège de rétention [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: privilège de rétention : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).