English (Corporate Management (General); Corporate Structure; Decision-Making Process)
subdelegate [correct, verbe]
CONT: There is a general legal principle that a body exercising delegated authority may not subdelegate it. This means that the holder of a delegated power cannot give its legislative powers to a third party or to itself to be exercised in another way.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise; Processus décisionnel)
subdéléguer [correct]
CONT: La Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique (LEFP) [...] autorise en outre la Commission [de la fonction publique] à déléguer les pouvoirs de nomination et les pouvoirs connexes aux administrateurs généraux et administratrices générales [qui], à leur tour, sont invités à subdéléguer ces pouvoirs.