English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
feeding tolerance [correct]
OBS: Initiation of Feeding. The main principle in the feeding of premature infants is to proceed cautiously and gradually... Once dextrose water feedings have been tolerated, formula feeding may be substituted within 12-48 hr. Standard commercial formulas with caloric density of 20 kcal/oz are satisfactory for most premature infants.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
tolérance alimentaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «intolérance alimentaire», relevé dans EMPED, 1992, vol. 1, no 4002H20, page 3.