English (General Vocabulary)
prepare [correct]; prep [correct]
OBS: prepare; prep : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
préparer [correct]; prép [correct]
OBS: préparer; prép : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.