English (Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
noise abatement arrival procedure [correct]; NAAP [correct]
CONT: The general idea of a noise abatement arrival procedure is to combine a continuous descent profile with an effective low noise descent profile of the aircraft. Such an arrival procedure is defined by the vertical profile, the speed or thrust profile and the required aircraft configuration. Two of those three parameters can be prescribed and the third one will result from that.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
procédure d'atténuation du bruit à l'atterrissage [proposition, nom féminin]