English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
statutory covenant [correct]
CONT: The statutory covenants are express and not implied covenants. Although, in a proper case, rectification may be obtained on the ground of mutual mistake, it should be noted that to obtain the benefit of the statutory covenants the prescribed statutory terminology must be followed.(Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 567)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant d'origine législative [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: covenant d'origine législative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).