English (Properties of Paper)
crack at fold
DEF: Fissures in the crease when any paper is folded along a fold line. May be due to separation of coating or separation of fibres. More prevalent when the paper has been over-dried.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
craquelure au pli [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cassure du papier le long d'un pli.