English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
reserve for statutory overruns [correct]; statutory overruns reserve
DEF: A sum of money set aside in the Policy and Expenditure Management System to be used solely to cover cost overruns resulting from changes such as revisions in the underlying economic or demographic assumptions in statutory and quasi-statutory programs. It is not available to cover cost overruns resulting from changes in policy or program design.(based on Privy Council, Policy and Expenditure Management System : Principles and Procedures, September 18, 1984, p. 3-4).
OBS: Formerly called the central reserve.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
réserve pour dépassement des crédits législatifs [correct, nom féminin]