English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
proactive regulation [correct, Québec]
CONT: Proactive regulation is based on observations made during previous learning activities, and allows future learning situations to be modified. This type of intervention can be used in two ways. When students are experiencing difficulties, the teacher can adapt learning situations to suit their needs. When students are progressing rapidly, the teacher can devise learning situations that will enable them to consolidate their competencies in other contexts.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
régulation proactive [correct, nom féminin, Québec]
CONT: Les régulations proactives prennent appui sur les observations faites au cours d'activités d'apprentissage antérieures et permettent d'orienter les futures situations d'apprentissage. Ce type de régulation adopte deux formes différentes. Dans le premier cas, l'enseignant adapte les situations d'apprentissage aux besoins des élèves qui éprouvent des difficultés. Dans le second cas, l'enseignant prévoit des situations d'apprentissage qui permettent à ceux qui progressent avec facilité de consolider leurs compétences dans d'autres contextes.