English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods; Software)
proactive mode [correct]
CONT: The ADVISOR is to be capable of three modes of operation : in reactive mode, it will offer meaningful responses to user questions; in proactive mode, it will monitor the user and intervene with suggestions to assist the user achieve the indicated goal; in the tutorial mode it will provide a guided instruction to the system for the neophyte user.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Logiciels)
mode proactif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le mode proactif, la démarche est inversée [et] c'est l'apprenant qui a l'initiative et qui «interroge» le système d'enseignement. Celui-ci répond aux sollicitations de l'apprenant.