English (Genetics; Forage Crops)
recurrent restricted phenotypic selection [correct]; RRPS [correct]
CONT: In 1994, the space-plant-population-progress(SPPP) yield of recurrent phenotypic selection(RRPS) cycle 22 of population A was 5 times the SPPP yield of population A cycle 0. Four-year average 100-plant SPPP yields of cycle 0 of improved narrow-based population B and E were twice that of broad-based population A. Four-year average SPPP yield gains per cycle for populations A, B and E were 64. 4 g, 66. 0 g and 101. 2 g, respectively. Thus, populations vary in their yield response to RRPS but the most rapid progress may be expected in the improved narrow-based populations. Likewise, the plant breeder should find the highest yielding plant in a space-planted population of the improved narrow-based population.
OBS: A mass selection modified by restriction intended to make it more efficient.
French (Génétique; Culture des plantes fourragères)
sélection phénotypique restreinte récurrente [proposition, nom féminin]; sélection massale modifiée [proposition, nom féminin]