English (Trade Names; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
Cromalin® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A prepress colour proofing system developed by Du Pont for making one-piece paper proofs, but which can also be used to make transparent overlays. The system consists of Cromalin [Registered Trademark] photopolymer film, a table-top laminator to attach the film to the proof stock(usually Kromekote [Registered Trademark] or similar paper) a UV exposing unit, a toning console and custom-blended dry toners.
OBS: Cromalin®: A registered trademark of Du Pont.
French (Appellations commerciales; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
Cromalin [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: Procédé utilisant un film photopolymère pour obtenir une épreuve d'essais en couleurs d'après les sélections obtenues en photogravure. Le traitement à sec exige une machine spéciale conçue par le fournisseur. L'épreuve est obtenue par une sorte de laminage.
OBS: Cromalin® est une marque américaine déposée par Du Pont de Nemours.