English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium; Medical Instruments and Devices)
mandibular guide flange prosthesis [correct]; mandibular guide flange [correct]
CONT: Robinson and Rubright stressed the use of preoperative mounted casts on which a temporary acrylic resin mandibular guide flange prosthesis could be fabricated. The temporary acrylic resin guide flange was inserted on the third postoperative day, and used by the patient for one year.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
plaque occlusale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Equivalent proposé par M. Morin, Bureau des traductions (Montréal).