English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
master cast [correct]
DEF: An accurate replica of the prepared tooth surfaces, residual ridge areas, and/or other parts of the dental arch reproduced from an impression from which a prosthesis is to be fabricated.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
maître-modèle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Les maquettes d'occlusion] permettent d'orienter les deux maître-modèles l'un par rapport à l'autre de façon précise (...).