English (Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
natural result [correct]
CONT: Doctors will not be held responsible for unforeseeable accidents that occur in the normal course of medical treatment. This "reasonable foreseeability test" is used for determining proximate cause in malpractice suits. The court will consider whether a reasonable person should have anticipated that the consequences might be a natural result of that act or omission to act...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
résultat naturel [correct, nom masculin]