English (School and School-Related Administration)
Additional Basic Qualifications course [correct, Ontario]; ABQ course [correct, Ontario]
CONT: ABQ [Additional Basic Qualification] courses allow you to change or add to what you are already qualified to teach. ABQ courses can be : Primary, Junior, Intermediate, Senior or Tech Studies.
OBS: ABQ are designed for teachers who wish to extend their range of qualifications to another division (e.g., teachers who hold qualifications at Junior and Primary divisions may wish to extend their qualifications to the Intermediate division).
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours de qualification de base additionnelle [correct, nom masculin, Ontario]; cours QBA [correct, nom masculin, Ontario]
OBS: Les programmes de qualifications de base additionnelles (QBA)...mènent à l'obtention de crédits.