English (Scientific Research Equipment; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
cold plate [correct]; thermal platform [correct]
CONT: The thermal platform or "Cold Plate" as it is more popularly called, is used in environmental testing. A flat conductive surface is contrived to have its temperature precisely controllable over a wide range. The temperature of small items placed on or clamped to the platform will quite closely approximate the known temperature of the platform. The degree of exactness will depend primarily on the area of contact and the conductivity characteristics of the specimen. The use of a cold plate allows certain types of devices to be tested or processed at any desired temperature while remaining accessible for adjustment, probe contact, visual examination, etc. The function is similar to that of a temperature chamber but faster and for many applications, more convenient.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Études et analyses environnementales)
plateforme thermique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).