English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
correct [correct]
DEF: A parameter indicating that the author is certain, based on research and his own knowledge, that the designation is accepted by subject-matter experts and that it can be freely used to designate the concept in question, bearing in mind all the characteristics cited on the record.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
correct [correct]
DEF: Paramètre indiquant que le rédacteur a la certitude, à la suite d’une recherche et d’après ses connaissances, que la désignation est utilisée à bon escient par les spécialistes du domaine et qu’elle peut être employée sans restriction pour désigner une notion donnée, compte tenu des particularités énoncées sur la fiche.