English (Paleontology)
paleoprovincialism [correct, voir observation]; palaeoprovincialism [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: General Reconstruction of Watermasses and Paleoprovincialism.-The global spatial differentiation of dinocyst assemblages(i. e., provincialism) depends on the physiochemical characteristics of the water masses in which the thecal stage developed, and on surface water circulation patterns. Dinocyst provincialism in the fossil record, first recognized in Mesozoic sediments... can be used to trace the direction, origin and intensity of surface currents in the past. For instance, assemblages in a given region that are under the influence of equatorially derived surface currents will become strongly altered if subjected to the influence of a current from high latitudes.
OBS: paleoprovincialism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
paléoprovincialisme [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Plus de la moitié de ces premières espèces du Tertiaire [...] sont des immigrants dont l'origine est encore mal connue, soit nord-américaine (provincialisme local), soit d'autres provinces continentales telles que l'Asie. Ces immigrations sont un phénomène important dans l'augmentation des diversités des faunes de mammifères pendant le Paléocène inférieur en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: paléoprovincialisme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.