English (Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics)
semi-permanent connection [correct]
DEF: A connection established part-time for the use of one user. At other times the connection may be released and available for use in handling traffic of the switched network.
DEF: A connection whose resources are reserved for specified times during a contractual period. The actual usage of the resources may or may not require an establishment procedure performed by the user of the connection.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
connexion semi-permanente [correct, nom féminin]